Main menu

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

BREAKING NEWS

Mon 14 Oct - Seniors Pairs Plate - Arthur & Steve lead the field with 41 pts! - see AUTUMN PAIRS PLATE page

Chris Triggs Trophy - NOTE Entry closes on Wed 16 Octoberfollow this link for further information -  CHRIS TRIGGS INFORMATION

Senior Pairs Plate - Scores, Draws, Lunch Choices and Cost now available - see AUTUMN PAIRS PLATE page

Arderne (H) - Portal win inaugural home fixture - see MATCHES  page

Saturday 16 Nov - Season Finale Quiz Night - get your tickets now - PRESS HERE for full details

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

SENIORS COMPETITION RESULTS

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 7 October 2019 - Seniors' Texas Scramble (Non - Qualifier)

No golf today - the elements won again! -

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 30 September 2019 - Seniors' 'Best Balls' Am - Am (Non - Qualifier)

PORTAL SENIORS
Monday Roll-up - 30.9.2019  -  Q 13
    H/C F9 B9  Points
1 Steve Nettleton 12 21 16 37
2 David Baker 20 19 15 34
3 Rob Camy 16 17 16 33
4 David Capper 26 16 16 32

NtP (15th): Colin Mumme - Young

Best Front 9: Gil Perry 18 points           Best Back 9: Dave Mansell 20 points                   

Twos: Colin Mumme - Young

Please follow the link for the full results and details   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 23 September 2019 - Seniors' Qualifier 13 (Qualifier)

  Seniors' Mon Roll-up - 23.9.2019
  'Best Balls'
  Best 2 Stableford scores to count
    H/C Total Points
  Steve Nettleton 12 78
1 Iain Lough 20
  Gordon Holland 15
  Adrian Cross 11 73
2 Tim Reeve  6
  John Firth 16
  Nick Parker 22 71
3 Tom Doyle 19
  Arthur Porter 38

Please follow the link for the full results   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 16 September 2019 - Seniors' Qualifier 12 (Qualifier)

1 Petar Sobic              35 points

2 Steve Sambell         34 points

3 Gordon Rolland       34 points

4 Les C Payne             33 points

5 Alec Millar                32 points

NtP (15th): Steve Sambell

Best Front 9: Ben Martin 21 points           Best Back 9: John Firth 15 points                   

Twos: Kevin Pinder, David Mansell and David Cowell

Please follow the link for the full results and details   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 2 September 2019 - Seniors' Qualifier 11 (Qualifier)

PORTAL SENIORS
Monday Roll-up - 2.9.2019  -  Q 11
    H/C F9 B9  Points
1 David Cowell 15 17 19 36
2 Brian Clark 23 17 17 34
3 Kevin Pinder 20 18 16 34
4 Adrian Cross 10 18 16 34
5 Gil Perry 20 12 21 33


NtP (15th): Ben McDyre

Best Front 9: Alan Robinsonr 20 points           Best Back 9: Arthur Porter 17 points                   

Twos: NONE!!!

Please follow the link for the full results and details   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 19 August 2019 - Seniors' Qualifier 10 (Qualifier)

PORTAL SENIORS
Monday Roll-up - 19.8.2019  Q 10
    H/C F9 B9  Points
1 Jim Wren 14 20 16 36
2 Steve Nettleton 11 18 17 35
3 Tim Reeve 5 15 19 34
4 Tom Doyle 19 13 20 33
5 John Randles 17 15 18 33

NtP (15th): Les Wainwright

Best Front 9: Arthur Porter 18 points           Best Back 9: John Firth 16 points                   

Twos: NONE!!!

Please follow the link for the full results and details   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 12 August 2019 - Seniors Texas Scramble (Non Qualifier)

  Portal Seniors Mon Roll-up - 12th Aug 2019
  Texas Scramble - Minimum 5 drives per player
  Players H/c H/C Total Score Team H/C Net Score
  Frank Whiteman 33 78 81 26.3 55
1 Brian Riley 26
  Peter Wilson 19
     
  Ben McDyre 19        
2 Alec Brown 19 69 79 23 56
  Harry Cooke 31        
             
  Peter Jones 22        
3 Gordon Holland 14 58 76 19.3 56.7
  Brian Clark 22        

Please follow the link for the full results and details   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Thurs 8 August 2019 - Seniors with Ladies Am - Am (Non Qualifier)

Position Team 1 Team 2 Team 3 Team 4 Points  
1

John Randles

Roger Cheshire

SUSAN HAWARD

JUDITH YOUNGSON

52  
2

Gordon Holland

Brian Riley

ANNE PATON

JANICE EVANS

47  
3

Philip Earl

Gil Perry

VALERIE BAILEY

LIZ MULHOLLAND

46  
4 Jim Wren

Peter Jones

ROSEMARY LILLEY

PAULINE CHESHIRE

45  
5

Tom Doyle

Anthony Haward

Sue Randles

LINDA FOGG

45 Back 5
6

David Lilley

Ian Fogg

Ben McDyre

JUDY PIPER

42  
7

Francis Evans

Richard Pyne

JANICE HOLLAND

PAULINE DOYLE

40  
8

Harry Cooke

Bert Platt

DAPHNE EARL

HILDA MILLAR

39  

NtP at 5th : Supreme Leader Brian Riley

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 5 August 2019 - Seniors' Qualifier 9 (Qualifier)

PORTAL SENIORS
Monday Roll-up - 5-8-2019  Q 9
    Points
1 Les Payne 39
2 Les Wainwright 39
3 Colin Albel 37
4 Rob Camy 36
5 Steve Nettleton 35

NtP (15th): Paul Rafferty

Best Front 9: Brian Clark 21 points           Best Back 9: Ben Martin 18 points                   

Twos: Gordon Holland and Steve Nettleton

Please follow the link for the full results and details   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 29 July 2019 - Seniors' 'Best balls' Stableford (Non - Qualifier) 

  Portal Seniors Mon Roll-up - 29.7.2019
  Best Balls - 2 best scores on each hole to count - Full Handicaps
              F9 B9 Total
1 Les Payne 17 - David Cowell 15 - Harry Cooke 31 40 36 76
2 Alan Robinson 32 - Rob Camy 15 - Gil Perry 20 39 36 75
3 John Firth 16 - Colin Mumme-Young 17 - Kevin Pinder 20 41 31 72

NtP (15th) : John Firth

Please follow the link for the full results and details  ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 22 July 2019 - Seniors' Jubilee Cup (Non - Qualifier) 

PORTAL SENIORS - JUBILEE CUP - Bogey
Monday Roll-up -22.7.2019  
    H/C F9 B9  Points
1 David Capper 25 1 0 1
2 Iain lough 19 -1 1 0
3 Steve Sambell 21 1 -1 0

Arnie Sheppard score his first 'hole in one' at the 17th hole!

Please follow the link for the full results and details   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 15 July 2019 - Seniors' Qualifier 8 (Qualifier)

PORTAL SENIORS  
Monday Roll-up -15.7.2019  Q 8  
    H/C F9 B9  Points  
1 Adrian Cross 16 21 22 43  
2 Colin Albel 19 22 18 40 2 on 7th
3 Jim Wren 14 18 20 38 2 on 15th
4 Brian Clark 22 20 16 36  
5 Les Wainwright 18 16 19 35  

NtP (15th): Mr President Pat Roper

Best Front 9: Malcolm Davenport 22 points           Best Back 9: Iain Lough 19 points                   

Twos: Colin Albel, Jim Wren, Francis Evans and Tom Doyle

Please follow the link for the full results and details   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 8 July 2019 - Seniors' Three Clubs and a Putter (Non - Qualifier)

PORTAL SENIORS
Monday Roll-up -24th June 2019
3 Clubs and Putter
           
    H/C F9 B9  Points
1 R. Hunter 18 19 17 36
2 T. Reeve 5 17 17 34
3 G. Rolland 16 18 16 34
4 R. Camy 15 18 15 33
5 T. Doyle 19 13 19 32

NtP (15th): Dave Feterstone

Best Front 9: Ben Martin 17 points           Best Back 9: Philip Earle 17 points                   

Twos: NONE

Please follow the link for the full results and details   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 1 July  2019 - Charity Shield (Non - Qualifier)

  TEAMS 1.2.3.4.6 8.9.10.11.12 13.14.16.18 5th 7th 15th 17th Front 9 Back 9 Total Pts
1 Mr Captain 16 - Ben Martin 22 - David Capper 25  12 25 17 7 8 4 6 36 43 79
2 Tim Reeve 5 - David Baker 19 - Petar Sobic 23 14 21 23 3 5 4 4 30 44 74

Please follow the link for the full results   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 24 June 2019 - Seniors' Qualifier 7 (Qualifier)

PORTAL SENIORS
Monday Roll-up -24th June 2019
  Player H/C F9 B9 Total Points
1 Tim Reeve 6 19 19 38
2 David Cowell 15 20 16 36
3 David Mansell 20 17 17 34
4 Philip Earle 18 19 14 33


NtP (15th): Peter Wilson

Best Front 9: Colin Albel 19 points           Best Back 9: Peter Wilson 19 points                   

Twos: NONE

Please follow the link for the full results and details   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 17 June 2019 - Seniors' Yellow Ball ( Non - Qualifier)

1       Rob Camy, Gil Perry and Gordon Holland                        104 points

2       Colin Mumme Young, Arthur Porter and Chris Dyer        68 points

Please follow the link for the full results and details   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 10 June 2019 - Seniors' Qualifier 6 (Qualifier)

PORTAL SENIORS
Monday Roll-up - 10th June 2019
  Player H/C F9 B9 Total Points
1 Iain Lough 20 20 18 38
2 Colin Mumme-Young 17 17 19 36
3 Tim Reeve 5 18 18 36
4 Martin Eccersley 8 19 17 36
5 Brian Clark 22 16 16 32

NtP (15th): David Lilley

Best Front 9: Arthur Porter 20 points           Best Back 9: David Baker 15 points                   

Twos: Iain Lough, Colin Mumme - Young, David Lilley and Adrian Cross

Please follow the link for the full results and details   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 3 June 2019 - Seniors' 'Texas Scramble' competition (Non - Qualifier)

  Portal Seniors Monday Roll-up Competition - 3 June 2019
  Texas Scramble rules - full handicap
        Nett
shots
1 David Orr Colin Mumme -Young Jim Wren 51.67
2

Arthur Porter

Gordon Holland David Baker 52.0
3 Ben Martin Phillip Earl Harry Cooke 52.33

Please follow the link for the full results and details   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Wed 29 May 2019 - Seniors' Qualifier 5 (Qualifier)

  Player H/C F9 B9 Total Points
1 Steve Sambell 20 21 16 37
2 Tim Reeve 5 18 17 35
3 Adrian Cross 11 17 17 34
4 John Firth 15 18 16 34
5 Ben McDyre 19 19 15 34

NtP (15th): TBA

Best Front 9: Gil Perry 20 points           Best Back 9: Gordon Holland  17 points                   

Twos: John Firth

Please follow the link for the full results and details   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tues 21 May 2019 - Seniors with Portal Ladies (Non - Qualifier)

Today’s game – Ladies with Seniors – proved to be very successful and an extremely agreeable social event. It was played in mixed four ball teams (2 ladies and 2 seniors in all but one group) over 10 holes with the best two scores counting on each hole.

Before the event we met for tea and coffee and after the event we sat down to Lasagne, salad and garlic bread.

32 played and the winners (and runners up) came in with a score of 52 points

1st  Sue Orr, Philip Earl, Ray Houlton and Pauline Cheshire

2nd  Amy Lester, John Randles, Harry Cooke and Daphne Earl

We already have another game with the ladies pencilled in for Tuesday 1 October however, the success of today has encouraged us to organise an additional event before then. We are planning the same format as today and have made arrangements for it to take place on Thursday 8 August.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 20 May 2019 - Seniors' 'Best Balls' Stableford (Non - Qualifier)

  Portal Seniors Monday Roll-up Competition - 20th May 2019
  Two Best Stableford scores to count at each hole - full handicap
        F9 B9 Total Points
1 D. Baker            18 Colin Mumme -Young 17 G. Perry             19 42 40 82
2

M. Davenport   28

T. Reeve                       5 B. Hunter          18 38 41 79
3 W. Reis              26 D. Capper                    25 J. Bulmer          11 36 39 75


NtP (15th): Gil Perry

Please follow the link for the full results   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 13 May 2019 - Seniors' Qualifier 4 (Qualifier)

1     Colin Albel              37 
2     Gil Perry                 36 
3     Kevin Pinder          35                                
4     Robert Camy         34
5     Adrian Cross          34

NtP (15th): Rob Camy

Best Front 9: Steve Nettleton 19 points           Best Back 9: George Cartwright 17 points                   

Twos: Bob Hunter, Gordon Holland and Steve Nettleton

Please follow the link for the full results and details   

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Wed 8 May 2019 - Seniors' Three Clubs and a Putter (Non - Qualifier)

Competition washed out - although the two early stalwarts manage ten holes!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 29 April 2019 - Seniors' Qualifier 3 (Qualifier)

PORTAL SENIORS
Monday Roll-up - 29th April 2019
  Player H/C F9 B9 Total Points
1 Gordon Rolland 17 17 22 39
2 Adrian Cross 12 16 22 38
3 Les Payne 17 17 21 38
4 David Baker 19 18 20 38
5 Tim Reeve 5 21 14 35

NtP (15th): Russ Smith

Best Front 9:  Iain Lough 19 points           Best B9:  John Firth 18 points                   

Twos: Gordon Rolland, Adrian Cross, Tim Reeve, Dave Mansell, Russ Smith and Steve Nettleton

Please follow the link for the full results  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Wed 24 April 2019 - Seniors' Yellow Ball (Non - Qualifier)

Seniors Fun Competition  Wednesday 24th April 2019
Yellow Ball
2 scores to count on each hole - yellow ball counting double
              Front 9 Back 9 Total Points
1 T. Reeve 5 D.  Capper 25 W. Reis 25 55 56 111
2 G.Rolland 13 M. Davenport 27 G. Cartwright 33 50 54 104
3 J. Cooley 26 D. Baker 19 D. Cowell 15 47 50 97

 NtP (15th): Walter Reis

Please follow the link for the full results  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 15 April 2019 - Seniors' Qualifier 2 (Qualifier)

CSS = 74 Handicap Reductions Only 

  Player H/C F9 B9 Total Points
1 Frank Whiteman 32 14 18 32
2 Malcolm Davenport 32 14 18 32
3 Adrian Cross 12 17 13 30
4 Robert Crampton 18 15 13 28
5 Jim Wren 14 17 11 28


NtP (15th): Derek Pearce
Best Front 9:  Steve Sambell 16 points           Best B9:  Bob Marr 15 points                    Twos: Gordon Holland

Please follow the link for the full results  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 8 April 2019 - Seniors' Texas Scramble (Non - Qualifier)

  Player 1 H/C Player 2 H/C Player 3 H/C Total H/C Front 9 Back 9 Gross Team H/C Nett Score
1 D Orr 27 G Holland 14 Russ Smith 28 69 35 42 77 23 54
2 R. Poole 18 N. Parker 21 W. Reis 25 54 37 39 76 21.3 54.7
3 G. Cartwright 33 P. Wilson 18 G. Perry 19 70 39 40 79 23.3 55.7

NtP (15th): Gil Perry

Please follow the link for the full results  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mon 1 April 2019 - Seniors' Qualifier 1 (Qualifier)

CSS = 74 Handicap Reductions Only 

  Player H/C F9 B9 Total Points
1 Robert Camy 15 16 16 32
2 John Firth 15 17 15 32
3 Paul Rafferty 28 15 16 31
4 David Baker 18 17 14 31
5 Gil Perry 19 20 11 31


NtP (15th): Walter Reis
Best Front 9:  Les Payne 18 points           Best B9:  Tim Reeve 16 points, 
Twos: NONE

Please follow the link for the full results  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 

    

Mon 25 March - Seniors' AGM Yellow Ball (Non - Qualifier)

  Les Payne 14 52 + 43
Winners Ben McDyre 16 95 pts
  Chris Leech 24
         
  Steve Nettleton 9 45 + 38
Second Brian Clark 19 83 pts
  Frank Whiteman 29

NtP (15th): Dave Mansell

NtP in 3 (18th): Steve Nettleton

Please follow the link for the full results  

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~